Incident Boeing 737-852 (WL) XA-AMM, Wednesday 5 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2022
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-AMM
MSN: 39944/4949
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Reynosa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM472, a Boeing 737-852, diverted to Reynosa after a burning smell was noted in the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.hoytamaulipas.net/notas/510708/Tamaulipas-Avion-de-Aeromexico-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-Reynosa.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-amm#2dba086a