Accident SIAI-Marchetti S-211 N211JY, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S-211
Owner/operator:Progenitech LLC
Registration: N211JY
MSN: 013/02-010
Total airframe hrs:6018 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT150-4C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borrego Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Borrego Valley, CA (L08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was for him to receive instruction from the rear-seated flight instructor (CFI). Following departure, they flew to a nearby airport with the intent of performing touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings. As the airplane approached the touchdown zone, the private pilot prematurely flared. The CFI assumed control of the airplane and decreased the pitch attitude while simultaneously applying engine power. Despite his attempts, the airplane contacted the runway hard in a nose-high attitude. The CFI opted to abort the landing and climbed to traffic pattern altitude to verify proper control input. He landed on the same runway without incident.

In the section titled "RECOMMENDATION" in the NTSB Pilot/Operator Report, form 6120.1/2, the pilots stated that the accident could have been prevented if they had flared closer to the runway. During the impact sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage structure. Both pilots reported that there were no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's premature landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA031

Location