Accident Cessna A188B N731PM, Thursday 23 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Air Ag Inc
Registration: N731PM
MSN: 18803048
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8416 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Destination airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after dispersing a load he returned, and landed uneventfully on runway 5, which was the runway in use, reporting that the wind was from the west northwest at approximately 9 knots with gusts to 16 knots. He loaded the ant bait, taxied out, and during the takeoff roll from runway 5, about 600 to 800 feet down the runway, he indicated that he, "really got hit with a gust" estimated to be at 20 knots. When the wind gust occurred the tail wheel had not been raised from the runway yet. He indicated that he lost directional control resulting in a ground loop, and the airplane weather vaned, hit the edge, and bounced then came down with the sideload resulting in damage. He attempted to correct with rudder and brake but he was unable to. He indicated there was nothing wrong with the airplane that caused the accident.

A surface observation taken from the accident airport about 5 minutes before the accident indicates the wind was variable from 280 to 340 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA027

Location