Accident Thorp T-211 Thorpedo N211MY, Monday 20 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2014
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Thorp T-211 Thorpedo
Owner/operator:Earl W Pitts
Registration: N211MY
MSN: 022S
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:312 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was taxiing to takeoff on runway 10, he encountered a truck parked on the taxiway. He then made a 180-degree left turn, taxied back down the taxiway, then made a second 180-degree left turn in an attempt to reverse direction to go around the truck. However, during the turn the airplane went off the right side of the taxiway and into some soft dirt, which required the pilot to increase power in order to get out of the dirt and back upon the runway. The pilot stated that he thought he had added too much power, and as a result, when the airplane regained the taxiway surface it proceeded across the taxiway and impacted the truck with its right wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported no preaccident anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a parked truck while taxiing for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA017

Location