Accident Piper PA-12 N3148M, Wednesday 24 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Matthew Thoft
Registration: N3148M
MSN: 12-1835
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:7023 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holy Cross, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Spring-Howard County Airport, TX (HCA)
Destination airport:Holy Cross, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a remote off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He stated that the landing area was on a 15-degree slope. The landing was uneventful, but shortly after stopping the airplane, a gust of wind turned the airplane so the nose was pointing down the hill. The airplane began rolling down the slope, and then nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff/landing and failure to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1989 N3148M Private 0 Anaktuvuk Pass, AK sub

Location