Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I A16-38, Tuesday 27 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A16-38
MSN: 1889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Bairnsdale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAAF Bairnsdale
Destination airport:RAAF Bairnsdale
Narrative:
The Hudson was making a high speed low-level run over the aerodrome for the purpose of filming.
As the plane levelled out at about 80 feet above the ground the spar of the RH wing failed, causing the wing to break off about 3 feet outboard of the engine.
The Hudson rolled rapidly to the right two or three times and then crashed and exploded.
All four airman on board were killed instantly.

Sources:

ADF Serials.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3W1xxQumHkU