Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-36-285 N9913P, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Gaerte Ag Service LLC
Registration: N9913P
MSN: 36-7560021
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodburn, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Woodburn, IN (53II)
Destination airport:Woodburn, IN (53II)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power during the takeoff roll. He was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway, and it subsequently impacted a berm and then came to rest in a corn field.

The pilot reported that, on the day after the accident, he observed about 30 gallons of fuel in the right wing fuel tank and no fuel in the left wing fuel tank. The pilot reported the accident 3 days later, and a postaccident examination was conducted the following day. About 2 gallons of fuel was found in the right wing fuel tank, and the left wing fuel tank was empty. Fuel was placed in each wing fuel tank, and positive fuel flow was observed at the engine fuel inlet. Given these findings, it is possible that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion; however, the delay in the reporting of the accident precluded an accurate determination of the amount of fuel on board the airplane at the time of the accident.

During an engine test run, the engine ran normally on just the left magneto and with both magnetos selected; however, the engine did not run normally on just the right magneto. Each magneto produced a spark across all leads when bench tested. Subsequent examination of the right magneto revealed that the distributor bushing was worn, which allowed excessive play between the distributor gear and the block. It is possible that the worn distributor bushing interfered with the proper timing of the right magneto during the accident takeoff; however, this would have caused a disruption in engine operation, which is not consistent with a sudden or complete loss of power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA519

Location