Hard landing Accident Zenith CH 601 XL N710DM, Sunday 14 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N710DM
MSN: 5636
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:General Motors Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont Municipal Airport, NE (FET/KFET)
Destination airport:Fremont Municipal Airport, NE (FET/KFET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare, he over-controlled and the airplane climbed. He then pushed forward on the elevator control and over-corrected. He said that before he knew it he was porpoising and the airplane landed hard. He stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the event. The airplane incurred damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA514

Location