Accident Maule M-5-235C N56332, Monday 8 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2014
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56332
MSN: 7253C
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (AK43)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane up-slope, on a vegetation covered unimproved runway. He reported that he had landed at the same location four days prior without incident. While back taxiing on the downhill portion of the runway the airplane began to accelerate. The pilot applied the main wheel brakes in an effort to slow the airplane, but it continued into a soft muddy section, and it subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and left wing lift strut. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been avoided if he had taxied at a slower speed, or if he had been more cautious of the changing runway conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA081

Location