Accident G1 Aviation G1 SPYL 76OX, Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
G1 Aviation G1 SPYL
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club ULM de Lurcy-Lévis
Registration: 76OX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lurcy-Lévis Airfield (LFJU) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lurcy-Lévis Airfield (LFJU)
Destination airport:Moulins/Montbeugny Airport (LFHY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
G1 Aviation G1 SPYL crashed under unknown circumstances upon takeoff at Lurcy-Lévis Airfield (LFJU).
Both occupants died in and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/lurcy-levis-03320/actualites/un-ulm-s-ecrase-sur-l-aerodrome-de-lurcy-levis-allier-deux-morts_14196641/
https://www.ulmlurcy.fr/
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-de-lulm-guerin-g1-identifie-76ox-survenu-le-06-10-2022-a-lurcy-levis-03/

Media: