Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N636TM, Tuesday 19 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2014
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:John Galdieri
Registration: N636TM
MSN: E-3746
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:MILTON, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:Clemson-Oconee County Airport, SC (CEU/KCEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted the takeoff with the airplane loaded 238 pounds over the maximum gross weight of 3,833 pounds, with the center of gravity (cg) 3.3 inches aft of the aft cg limit. During the takeoff roll, the nose of the airplane lifted 10 knots prior to the recommended rotation speed for a no-flap takeoff, and witnesses described the airplane in an unstable "pitch-up" attitude before it settled back on the runway and overran the departure end, struck a ditch, and came to rest with substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported he had 1.8 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane make and model, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in an attempted takeoff over the airplane's maximum gross weight and beyond its aft center of gravity limit. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of total flight experience in the aircraft make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA397

Location