Accident Cessna A188 Agwagon N9849V, Wednesday 13 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9849V
MSN: 188-0099
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5218 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Columbus, NM (NM09)
Destination airport:Columbus, NM (NM09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural airplane attempted an aborted landing without releasing the load of agricultural applicant, which had not been dispensed due to a failure of the spray system. During the initial climb after the aborted landing, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. The pilot's safety recommendation was: "There is a dump lever....use it !!!" The pilot did not have a current flight review nor did he hold an aircraft operator certificate for agricultural operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to release the load of agricultural product before the landing approach and his failure to maintain aircraft control during an initial climb after an aborted landing, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA432

Location