Hard landing Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N497PA, Saturday 9 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Noble Airventures LLC
Registration: N497PA
MSN: C0297
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4620 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor/pilot was conducting an introductory flight for the passenger and was landing on a 2,770-foot-long, asphalt runway. Upon landing, the airplane began to bounce. After the third touchdown, the nose gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. The airplane's second touchdown was described as "rough" by the pilot, and "much more forceful than the initial touchdown" by the passenger. The pilot further stated that he considered aborting the landing after the first bounce, but elected to continue the landing attempt. Postaccident examination of the airplane, which included a metallurgical examination of nose landing gear assembly, did not reveal any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported about 440 hours of total flight experience, which included about 8 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane, of which, 1.2 hours were accumulated during the previous 90 days.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor/pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's lack of total experience in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA400

Location