Accident Aviat A-1C-180 N199MA, Thursday 31 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180
Owner/operator:Boyd Group LLC
Registration: N199MA
MSN: 3180
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale-Allen Parish Airport, LA (KACP)
Destination airport:Oakdale-Allen Parish Airport, LA (KACP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing short field takeoff and landings in his tail wheel-equipped airplane that were fitted with tundra tires. On the fourth landing, the pilot used excessive braking to slow down and the airplane rolled forward and flipped over. A review of postaccident photographs revealed the airplane came to rest inverted and the wing struts were bent. The pilot reported there no mechanical deficiencies that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking on landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA405

Location