Accident Piper PA-22 N8883C, Monday 28 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2014
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Travis Ball
Registration: N8883C
MSN: 22-1465
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ekuk, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after the airplane entered the right downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 19, he received the airport wind information, which indicated wind from 290 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 12 knots; this resulted in a quartering tailwind for the landing. During the landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane started to veer left and then ground looped, which resulted in the separation of the right main landing gear and impact with the runway surface. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing due to his decision to attempt a landing with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a ground loop and impact with the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14LA056

Location