Accident Jonker JS-1C N501WG, Sunday 13 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N501WG
MSN: 1C-050
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:M&D Flugzeugbau TJ42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following an uneventful flight, he checked the weather at his destination airport, noting wind was from 220 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot initiated an approach to landing on runway 20, however, while on final approach, the glider began to descend rapidly and roll to the left. The pilot applied opposite control inputs and noted that the glider began to turn to the right prior to impacting terrain slightly downslope from the runway. Recorded weather observations at the airport about 23 minutes after the accident revealed that the wind was from 250 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control in gusting wind conditions while on final approach to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA292

Location