Accident Air Tractor AT 502B N636LA, Friday 11 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT 502B
Owner/operator:Hinkle Aviation
Registration: N636LA
MSN: 502B-0636
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cavalier, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cavalier, ND (X )
Destination airport:Cavalier, ND (X )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing a rough, unimproved turf strip for an aerial application flight. During the takeoff, the airplane hit a small turf obstruction and the airplane became airborne prematurely. The airplane settled and the tailwheel collided hard with the ground followed by the main landing gear. The pilot lost control of the airplane as it porpoised and swerved to the right. He was unable to regain control of the airplane before it ground looped and the wing contact the ground. Substantial damage was sustained to the left wing. No preimpact anomalies were detected with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA366

Location