Accident Piper PA-17 N4842H, Tuesday 8 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2014
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Stephan Diedrich
Registration: N4842H
MSN: 17-139
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2664 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Point, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported while taxiing a tailwheel equipped airplane from the runway, the airplane began to turn left. The pilot applied opposite rudder however, the turn sharpened and he "aggressively" applied the right brake which resulted in a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing when the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA288

Location