Bird strike Accident Aviat A-1 N2914Q, Sunday 22 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2914Q
MSN: 1028
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OTHELLO, WA (S70)
Destination airport:WARDEN, WA (2S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during low level maneuvering the airplane struck a bird, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot was able to land the airplane without further incident. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The airplane impacted a bird during low level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA276

Location