Hard landing Accident Beechcraft A23 24 N3611Q, Saturday 21 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3611Q
MSN: MA-258
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard and bounced. Following the bounce he applied full power to abort the landing, but the airplane was slow to accelerate, and drifted off the runway to the left. The airplane impacted a grassy area between the runway and the taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The density altitude at the time of the accident was reported as 7,500 feet. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA259

Location