Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B N891JC, Wednesday 18 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2014
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Chorman Spraying LLC
Registration: N891JC
MSN: 193B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12108 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farmington, DE (D74)
Destination airport:Farmington, DE (D74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff was normal for the agricultural flight and that he subsequently reduced the manifold pressure to 32 inches and the propeller speed to about 2,000 rpm. After the airplane reached about 150 ft above ground level during the climbout, he commanded a left bank, and the airplane immediately began to "settle." He rolled the airplane to a wings-level attitude; however, the airplane subsequently made an uncommanded right roll, which he described as "similar to entering a stall." He attempted to activate the product "dump" handle; however, he inadvertently activated the "spray" handle. He again attempted to activate the "dump" handle; however, due to the airplane's low altitude, he did not have time to do so, and the airplane then impacted terrain. Examination of the engine revealed that the intermediate gear had three teeth sheared off; however, this likely occurred during the accident sequence and did not contribute to the accident. No other preimpact abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation were noted.

Although the airplane was below its maximum takeoff weight, the density altitude around the time of the accident was calculated to be about 2,100 ft, which would have decreased the airplane's climb rate by about 20 percent. Therefore, it is likely that the decreased climb rate, the pilot-commanded reduction in engine power, and the loss of lift developed during the left bank led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and then experiencing an aerodynamic stall at too low an altitude for the pilot to affect a recovery before the airplane impacted the ground. Although it is possible that the pilot reapplied full power following the first indication of a stall, he was likely more focused on unloading the product to reduce the total weight of the airplane than on recovering from the stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning for a takeoff in high-density altitude conditions and his decision to reduce power during the initial climb, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA321

Location