Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9024D, Friday 13 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9024D
MSN: 22-6161
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MT
Destination airport:Jackson, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported during landing roll to the east on a private dirt runway, he realized the airplane was traveling faster than he wanted and it began to exit the right side of the runway. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by applying power; however, the airplane did not climb and subsequently struck a fence before it came to rest upright. The pilot reported that at the time of the landing, the wind was from the south at 22 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA246

Location