Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth VP-YAR,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Rhodesian & Nyasaland Airways
Registration: VP-YAR
MSN: 2195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 2195 To DH South Africa with C of A 3149 issued 28.7.31. Registered as ZS-ACV [C of R 75] 14.8.31 to CJ Christowitz t/a Christowitz Air Services, Blantyre, Nyasaland; named "Nyasa III".

Sold to Southern Rhodesia 20.2.34. Registered VP-YAR 27.2.34 to CJ Christowitz. Registered 12.4.34 to Rhodesia & Nyasaland Airways Ltd, Mount Hampden. To De Havilland Aircraft, Salisbury 1.36 (or 6.36). Sold to John E Marzorati, Bulawayo.

Crashed 4.8.42 at Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia

Sources:

http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VP-Y.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p021.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf