Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N137ED, Monday 26 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137ED
MSN: 27102
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:627 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Valley, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Valley, UT (UT10)
Destination airport:Cedar Valley, UT (UT10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while being towed behind a tow airplane for takeoff, there was a slight drop of the right wing. The pilot corrected with aileron control to level the wings and at this point, the left wing may have come in contact with the grass on the runway, which provided enough drag to turn the glider 180 degrees to the left. During the turn, the safety link released. The glider then rolled backwards before coming to rest. Postaccident examination of the left wing revealed that the left aileron was substantially damaged and had separated from its mounts in the wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in inadvertent terrain contact by the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA213

Location