Accident Zenith CH 601 XL N601AB, Saturday 24 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601AB
MSN: 6-4994
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flared the airplane too soon during the landing. The airplane bounced and then landed nose wheel first, collapsing the nose gear strut. Upon further inspection it was determined that the firewall was substantially damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA211

Location