Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22 N3460A, Friday 23 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:John Bake
Registration: N3460A
MSN: 22-1744
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roundup, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roundup, MT (None)
Destination airport:Roundup, MT (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a 1,200-foot long turf airstrip, the airplane accelerated beyond a speed he anticipated for rotation and remained on the ground. Despite the pilot's attempt to abort the takeoff and stop the airplane, it overran the departure end of the runway and struck multiple trees before it came to rest upright. The fuselage and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident, it was unseasonably warm and the degradation of the airplane's performance was significantly more than he had anticipated. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action to abort the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA401

Location