Accident P&M Aviation QUIKR N428PM, Thursday 22 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation QUIKR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N428PM
MSN: 8428
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:182 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Shores, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to start the weight-shift-aircraft's engine in an area surrounded by hangars. After about eight attempts to start the engine, it finally engaged and immediately advanced to takeoff power. The aircraft then collided with a parked airplane about 150 ft from its original starting position, spun right, impacted a hangar door, and came to rest. Postaccident examination of the throttle system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although two throttle cable snag hazards were identified that could have resulted in a stuck throttle, it could not be determined if either possible hazard caused the throttle to become stuck in the open position. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH), the aircraft should have been pointing away from people, vehicles, or buildings during startup. The POH also stated that, if the engine does not start after five or six attempts, the pilot should switch the ignition off and investigate the cause of the problem.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during engine startup, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow engine startup procedures and a sudden surge of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA257

Location