Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P92 Eaglet N115TE, Tuesday 20 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2014
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:Adventures In Flight Ii LLC
Registration: N115TE
MSN: 1215
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2289 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo training flight and was attempting to perform a simulated soft-field takeoff. While accelerating, the pilot "lost directional control due to improper use of [the rudder]." The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway, crossed a parallel taxiway, and collided with an embankment, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated, "…apply more right rudder immediately upon acceleration instead of trying to ease into it."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA258

Location