Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4305A, Friday 9 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4305A
MSN: 22-3656
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Destination airport:Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he deviated to a nearby airport after discovering that the winds at his intended destination were too strong. While on short final the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left and the pilot initiated a go around. The wind gust then went away and the pilot elected to abort the go around and land. After touchdown the pilot reduced power to idle and applied the brakes. Once the airplane slowed to 40 mph it was hit by a "perpendicular gust", the left wing lifted and the airplane began a mild swerve to the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full aileron deflection and full right rudder inputs; however, he was unable to maintain directional control. The pilot then applied full power to initiate another go around. During the transition from ground roll to takeoff the right gear collapsed and the right wingtip and propeller impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go around in gusty wind conditions which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1988 N4305A Private 0 Galion, OH sub

Location