Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N8893V, Sunday 23 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:East Tennessee Pilots Club
Registration: N8893V
MSN: 17264251
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during the takeoff roll the airplane began to veer to the left after approximately 225 feet. The student pilot applied right rudder and reduced power in an attempt to regain control of the airplane. The airplane continued off of the runway and collided with a pole, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA169

Location