Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N981HT, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N981HT
MSN: 6-4015
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:137 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garrison, MN
Destination airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off from a frozen lake, the airplane veered to the left. He stated that at the point of rotation, the left wing struck a snow bank which spun the airplane in a counter-clockwise direction. The airplane's nose wheel then struck the snow bank and the airplane nosed over. He reported no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff which resulted in the airplane striking a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA156

Location