Loss of control Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N31TC, Saturday 1 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2014
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Glen Yoder Realty
Registration: N31TC
MSN: D-8673
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4523 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-DCDB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Globe, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Globe, AZ (P13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the wind was calm during his descent to landing. He further stated that he was low and slow at about 150 to 200 feet above the ground when the airplane began to stall and he was too late to respond. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain and came to rest short of the runway threshold. During the accident sequence, the firewall and both wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate glide path and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA110

Location