Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177 N29533,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 2015
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29533
MSN: 17700947
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew the airport traffic pattern to final approach. While on final approach, the pilot trimmed the airplane to a nose-high pitch attitude and his view of the runway was obscured. The pilot reported that he believed the airplane's airspeed dropped below the aerodynamic stall speed and the airplane yawed to the left. When the airplane touched down on the runway, the pilot reported that the airplane veered left, he applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane continued to veer left, exited the left side of the runway and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, right horizontal stabilizer and right elevator.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the touchdown and the subsequent attempted aborted landing which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA091

Location