Fuel exhaustion Accident Davis Michael J MD SPECIAL N141MD, Monday 21 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Davis Michael J MD SPECIAL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N141MD
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallace, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Wallace-Henderson Field, NC (KACZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a cross country flight, he "ran out" of fuel, and subsequently had to land on a two lane road. The pilot further reported that during the landing roll the right wing impacted a road sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

According to the pilot there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA099

Location