Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2694F, Saturday 19 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2015
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2694F
MSN: 18256794
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6410 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT)
Destination airport:Baytown, TX (54T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, while performing a crosswind landing on runway 26, the airplane's left wing rose while the nose and right main wheels remained on the runway. The pilot corrected to get all three wheels on the runway, and after doing so, the airplane was no longer aligned with the runway. The airplane subsequently exited the side of the runway, the nose landing gear dug into the muddy grass, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

The reported weather at an airport 19 miles away from the accident site indicated that the wind was from 90 degrees at 9 knots; however, the pilot reported that the wind was from 160 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the runway excursion and subsequent nose-over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA068

Location