Accident Melvin K Callen Backcountry Supercub N842MC, Tuesday 24 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Melvin K Callen Backcountry Supercub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N842MC
MSN: TCQ1207085
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-375-C4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milliken, CO (2CO3)
Destination airport:Fort Morgan, CO (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during final approach he observed "prairie dog holes" on the private grass runway. The touchdown was "normal," but during the rollout the pilot observed additional prairie dog holes ahead and applied the brakes. Subsequently, the airplane skidded for about 50 feet on the "soft and sandy" area of the runway and nosed over. The vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damaged.

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA061

Location