Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N52632, Tuesday 24 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:W I F A (washington Intl Flight Academy)
Registration: N52632
MSN: 17274571
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:26755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the second landing of his second solo flight, he flared too high above the runway. He reported that the airplane touched down, bounced twice, exited the runway to the left, bounced once in the grass and came to rest in the safety area between the runway and taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during landing, which resulted in a bounced landing, and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2008 N52632 Washington Flying Club 0 Lancaster, Pennsylvania sub

Location