Accident Piper PA-31-350 N555RG, Monday 16 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 2015
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Ameriflight LLC.
Registration: N555RG
MSN: 31-7305103
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:25463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing during dark rainy night conditions, he exited the runway on taxiway E and contacted the ground controller. The controller instructed the pilot to taxi via E and E4 to the ramp. The pilot further reported that he proceeded to taxi south on E and made a left turn onto E4. On E4 the airplane's left wing was struck by a fuel truck. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

According to the local Police Department report, the fuel truck driver reported that he was driving on the south perimeter road and came to a stop at the stop sign for about 15 seconds. The driver continued to cross the intersection at about 5 miles per hour, and drove into the airplane. The fuel truck driver reported that he did not see the airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the fuel truck driver to see and avoid the taxiing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA051

Location