Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N26499, Monday 16 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Empire Aviation And Leasing LLC
Registration: N26499
MSN: 17280730
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-LZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Destination airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during landing, the student pilot landed the airplane on its main landing gear, the airplane bounced, and then landed flat on the main landing gear and nose wheel at the same time. At the end of the instructional lesson, the airplane landed at the flight school without further incident. A hard landing was reported to the maintenance department and a postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The flight instructor reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA059

Location