Accident Lake LA-4 N1204L, Saturday 14 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2015
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Converting Solutions Inc
Registration: N1204L
MSN: 709
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Destination airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the amphibious airplane, during the takeoff run on a lake with choppy water, the airplane encountered about a six inch high wave and water-looped. The pilot reported that upon encountering the wave, the airplane's nose pitched up, the airplane ascended momentarily, then settled to the water. When the airplane settled into the water, the right sponson and wing impacted the water and immediately spun the aircraft to the right. The airplanes right wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the departure, resulting in substantial damage to the airplanes right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA062

Location