Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk N80825, Wednesday 4 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80825
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:SUBARU EJ 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakeman, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakeman, OH (I64)
Destination airport:Wakeman, OH (I64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight. The pilot reported that, during takeoff, he maintained "cyclic balance" until the gyrocopter lifted off at 65 mph. Subsequently, the red alarm light, which was designed to illuminate if the exhaust gas temperature or cylinder head temperature was exceeded, illuminated. The pilot scanned his instrument panel but noted nothing else anomalous. The gyrocopter started to descend, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude or climb. The pilot maneuvered the gyrocopter to avoid obstacles and trees, and during the forced landing to a field, it rolled left.

An examination of the engine, airframe, and systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The investigation could not determine why the light illuminated or the gyrocopter's performance degraded.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power/performance for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA031

Location