Runway excursion Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N169JG, Friday 23 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 2015
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:
Registration: N169JG
MSN: M-001
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he encountered terrain induced turbulence over the runway threshold and bounced on the touchdown. During the landing roll, the left wing rose and the airplane began a "sweeping turn to the left." He attempted to correct with right rudder and brake, but the airplane exited the runway to the left, traveled about 25 feet down an embankment, and came to a stop. The right wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA030

Location