Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N635DC, Saturday 19 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Dillions Aviation
Registration: N635DC
MSN: C0135
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3181 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during a solo soft field takeoff the tail of the airplane impacted the ground. He lowered the nose, and as the airspeed increased initiated rotation After liftoff, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway, descended, and impacted the bottom of a ditch. The airplane came to a stop in a ramp parking area.

The student pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilots failure to maintain a climb after takeoff, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA272

Location