Accident Fisher Celebrity N655WP, Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Fisher Celebrity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N655WP
MSN: CE-130
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Piedmont Triad International Airport (GSO/KGSO), Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 6, 2022, about 1600 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Fisher Celebrity airplane, N655WP, formerly N917LS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Greensboro, North Carolina. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that prior to his first flight that day he verified 8.5 gallons of fuel in the airplane’s header tank and that no water was present in the fuel system. After engine start while taxiing, he noted a brake issue and returned to the hangar. After repairing the issue, he ran the engine to 2,400 rpm and noted the brakes were not capable of keeping the airplane stationary. He taxied to runway 23R and when cleared for takeoff applied partial power then full throttle which was 3,000 rpm. The airplane climbed and the pilot entered the airport traffic pattern, maintaining full power while climbing to the same altitude as the airplane ahead of him. He was instructed by the tower controller to extend the downwind leg when the engine “stumbled slightly.” He then turned the auxiliary fuel pump on and, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power as if it had run out of the fuel. He verified the fuel shutoff valve was fully open, retarded the throttle and engaged the electric primer two to three times. The engine restarted and operated normally for about 20 to 30 seconds but would not sustain power. The pilot realized that airplane could not reach the runway and maneuvered for a forced landing on a golf course. While maneuvering the right wing impacted a tree causing the airplane to yaw to the right. The airplane descended and impacted the side of a house. The pilot evacuated the airplane and there were no reported ground injuries.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/local/experimental-plane-crashes-into-north-carolina-home/83-bdc5d4c0-d9bc-4a41-9d75-0b9ef0b3365c

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=917LS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8a14f&lat=36.133&lon=-79.932&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-10-06
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N655WP/history/20221006/1949Z/KGSO/KGSO

https://www.flickr.com/photos/massey_aero/11787392785/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo as N917LS)

Location