Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N3872G, Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Fun Country Soaring Inc
Registration: N3872G
MSN: 3777
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, OH (67D)
Destination airport:Wellington, OH (67D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a glider reported that he encountered a "heavy sink" on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern. He immediately made a left steep turn toward the runway, but the left wing impacted terrain during the turn to final. Subsequently, the tail section of fuselage impacted the runway, and the glider came to rest on the runway surface. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.

About the time of the accident at an airport 11 nautical miles north of the destination airport, the wind was reported at 210 degrees true at 8 knots, the sky condition was clear, temperature was 27 degrees Celsius (80 degrees Fahrenheit), and dew point was 13 degrees Celsius (55 degrees Fahrenheit).

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to level the wings during the landing flare, which resulted in the left wing striking the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA299

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2000 N3872G Private 0 Wellington, OH sub
11 June 2005 N3872G Fun Country Soaring Inc. 0 Wellington, OH sub

Location