Runway excursion Accident Just JA30 SUPERSTOL N508RM, Friday 11 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2015
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Just JA30 SUPERSTOL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N508RM
MSN: JA388-06-14
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, NM (KSXU)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, NM (KSXU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff he "lost rudder control" and the airplane exited the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the airplane ground looped, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted terrain. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA260

Location