Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N67296, Saturday 5 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: N67296
MSN: AA5-0764
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pekin, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Destination airport:Pekin, IN (IN43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he inquired about the runway condition at the intended destination private-use airport before the accident flight. He was informed that the runway was 40 ft wide by 2,000 ft long. Upon arrival, the pilot overflew the runway at 1,500 ft above ground level and noted that the runway appeared to have been "mowed." The pilot subsequently established the airplane on a long final. As he was landing, he observed corn extending from an adjacent field into the runway area. He chose to continue the landing rather than attempt a go-around. During the landing, the left wing struck the protruding corn crop, and the left main wheel dropped off the grass runway and pulled the airplane into the corn.

The pilot did not report any preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane. A postaccident examination of the runway environment revealed that the runway width had been reduced from about 40 to 32 ft in the area of the impinging corn crop, which was located about 375 ft from the approach end of the runway. The airplane's wingspan was 31 ft 5 inches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll due to contact with a corn crop that extended into the runway area. Contributing to the accident were the lack of accurate available information to the pilot regarding the runway condition, the pilot's failure to observe the intervening corn crop during the prelanding aerial fly-over, and his decision to land on a runway with a limited safety margin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA417

Location