Accident Revolution Mini-500 UNREG, Friday 21 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Destination airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had just departed the airport in the unregistered, amateur-built helicopter. While in the traffic pattern, the helicopter shuddered and made a noise the pilot described as sounding like a tire blowing out on a car. He performed an autorotation to a soybean field and leveled the helicopter at 5 ft above the ground (2 ft above the crop), although he stated that he believed that the helicopter's tail rotor may have been in the crop, which caused instability. When the rotor speed bled off, the helicopter settled onto its right skid and rolled over. Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact anomalies, but a complete examination was not performed. Although the pilot believed that the one-way clutch, part of the power transmission system of the helicopter, had failed, which would have resulted in a loss of power to the rotor system, he had not disassembled the transmission to verify this. Additionally, the pilot's improper flare during the autorotation resulted in a premature loss of rotor speed, and the subsequent rollover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper landing flare following an autorotation for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA396

Location