Fuel exhaustion Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N683DB, Saturday 15 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration: N683DB
MSN: 0691
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:431 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolcottville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KENDALLVILLE, IN (C62)
Destination airport:KENDALLVILLE, IN (C62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilot reported that his engine quit while maneuvering about 1,200 above ground level. The pilot stated that his only option was to land in a soy bean field, and he attempted to fly as slow as possible prior to touchdown. After rolling about 50 feet in the field the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that for the majority of the 30 minute flight, he was flying with the fuel mixture full rich. He stated that he did not depart with full fuel, and must have been burning fuel at a higher rate than he originally anticipated.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector, during a postaccident examination the airplane's fuel tanks were empty and no fuel was found at the tank sumps.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The vertical stabilizer and left wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a forced off-airport landing, and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA234

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2015 N683DB Private 0 Kendallville Municipal Airport (C62), Kendallville, IN min
16 August 2015 N638DB Private 0 LaGrange County, NW of Wolcottville, IN unk

Location