Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N5277, Thursday 13 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Eastern Flying Service Inc
Registration: N5277
MSN: 566
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W R-1340-S3H1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Trenton, NC (KPVT)
Destination airport:Trenton, NC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, following an agricultural application flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he chose to land toward the northwest on a private landing area. He reported that he made this decision based on power lines on the approach end and that landing in that direction precluded the option of a balked landing; however, photographs taken at the accident scene revealed that no power line crossed the extended runway centerline. The pilot made a three-point landing and applied the brakes; however, he noted no braking action. The pilot then released and reapplied the brakes, and the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. A witness reported that, as the airplane was landing, he saw smoke coming from the tires. Postaccident examination of the brakes revealed no mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded wind information from nearby airports indicated that the airplane likely landed with up to a 9-knot tailwind. Although numerous tire skid marks were noted on the paved landing area, it could not be determined which, if any, of those marks were caused by the accident airplane. However, given the witness statement indicating that he saw smoke coming from the tires after landing and the airplane's subsequent nose-over, it is likely that the pilot applied excessive braking action. Therefore, it is likely that the airplane was landing with excessive speed due to the tailwind and that the pilot subsequently applied excessive braking to slow the airplane before reaching the end of the runway, which resulted in the airplane nosing over and coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land the airplane with a tailwind and his subsequent application of excessive braking, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1994 N5277 Robert's Aerial Service, Inc. 0 La Moure, ND sub

Location